Minimum Wages · Chhattisgarh

Chhattisgarh: 45 Scheduled Employments — October 2026

Chhattisgarh: 45 Scheduled Employments — October 2026. Effective 2026-10-01 to 2027-03-31. Employment-specific monthly; separate notified daily totals schedule; notification reference Order 2661, dated 8 October 2026.

Jurisdiction
Chhattisgarh
Effective from
01 October 2026
Issued on
08 October 2026
Status
Current
Reference
Order 2661, dated 8 October 2026

State-wise library

Check another state or UT

Move directly to the published minimum wages records for a jurisdiction.

At a glance

Notification details

Wage unitMonthly; separate notified daily totals
Source PDF pages6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13
Published rows12
Effective from01 October 2026
Effective to31 March 2027
Issued on08 October 2026
StatusCurrent

Published statutory data

Applicable rates and details

12 published rows. Search by employment, zone, skill or category.

12 of 12 rows shown
CategoryArea / zoneBasic (INR/month)VDA (INR/month)Total (INR/month)Notified daily total (INR)
UnskilledA83203214.4811534.48444
UnskilledB80603214.4811274.48434
UnskilledC78003214.4811014.48424
Semi-skilledA89703214.4812184.48469
Semi-skilledB87103214.4811924.48459
Semi-skilledC84503214.4811664.48449
SkilledA97503214.4812964.48499
SkilledB94903214.4812704.48489
SkilledC92303214.4812444.48479
Highly skilledA105303214.4813744.48529
Highly skilledB102703214.4813484.48519
Highly skilledC100103214.4813224.48509

Employer reference

Implementation notes

The 45-employment Part I schedule, including covered shops and establishments, is reproduced from PDF page 13. Monthly VDA is INR 3,214.48 and the printed daily VDA is INR 123.63. The table retains the separately notified rounded daily totals. Zone definitions are on PDF page 12. Agriculture and specialised piece-rate employments must not use this table.

Official document

Check the controlling notification.

Order 2661, dated 8 October 2026 · Labour Commissioner, Government of Chhattisgarh

Open source document ↗

Notification and transcription checks

Government-hosted notification. Reviewed on 20 October 2026. The issuing authority, issue date, effective date and wage unit are kept separate.

PDF page 6 · PDF page 7 · PDF page 8 · PDF page 9 · PDF page 10 · PDF page 11 · PDF page 12 · PDF page 13

Reviewed source SHA-256: e96573d3cbf219e4f9477788d10be438c518516154d503ce8d888ef7b3992a46

Published as a reviewed website supplement. ComplianceHub remains authoritative when the corresponding record is published there. Earlier website records remain available in Published history.

↑